Privacy Policy

In this privacy statement we explain how we process personal data when you are using our websites www.rockboost.com and jobs.rockboost.com.

Controller and contact details
DotControl B.V., (DotControl), located at Van Nelleweg 1, 3044 BC Rotterdam (Schiehal G), is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. For questions or comments you can contact us at privacy@dotcontrol.com or phone number 010-7144646.

General contact
If you contact us directly through our website, for example by sending us an email or calling us, we process your name, email address and/or phone number. We process these data to get in touch with you if you approach us.

Online behaviour
We collect information about the use of our website and your online behaviour. Check our cookie policy for more information: https://rockboost.com/cookie-policy/

Marketing
We can use your personal data to send you marketing e-mails on services that are similar to the services we have delivered to you earlier. When you don’t want to receive these kind of mailings, you can contact us at marketing@dotcontrol.com

How do we deal with personal details of our applicants?
If you submit an application with us, we process your personal data. We would like to inform you about this clearly and transparently. In the privacy statement you can read which information we process about you and why we do this. We process your personal data in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, such as the General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal data we process for applications
DotControl processes your personal data because you share this information with us so that we can assess your application for a job at DotControl or as an intern. In some cases we use information that you have made public via social media. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
• First and last name
• Date of birth
• Address data
• Phone number
• E-mail address
• Resumé, training, knowledge and experience
• References
• Motivation
• Contact and telephone notes

Please note that a passport photo, place of birth or country of birth and memberships of trade unions are special categories of personal data. These do not have to be mentioned in the application and in the curriculum vitae and / or motivation letter.

When you react on posts or messages on social media, we process your name, profile picture and any other personal data you choose to share with us in your comments. These comments will be stored indefinitely, unless you remove them or request us to remove them.

Personal data of minors
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@rockboost.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
DotControl processes your personal data on the basis of your consent by responding to a vacancy or internship through the web form or sending in an open application, for the following purposes:
• To be able to get in touch with you if you approach us via the contact details provided on our website
• To be able to carry out the application process properly to assess a possible employment relationship. During the application process, we will assess your competencies in a specific job, as well as your integrity and trustworthiness. Asessments and screenings may be part of the application process. This will be included in the vacancy text.

Automated decision-making
DotControl does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a DotControl employee).

How long we store personal data
Application data is stored in the ATS (recruitment software program) of DotControl. DotControl does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of maximum 1 month after the closing of the application procedure, if your application does not lead to an employment contract.

Sometimes we want to keep your data longer, for example, because you will be a suitable candidate for another job. In those cases, we ask you in advance for permission to extend the retention period to a maximum of 1 year. You can withdraw this permission at any time.

Other, not application related, personal data is stored as long as its relevant for the means as described in this policy.

Sharing personal data with third parties
DotControl will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide your information if this is necessary for the storage of data or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a data processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. In any case, we will provide that these third parties process personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Check https://rockboost.com/cookie-policy/ for more information about the cookies we use on this website.

We have not allowed Google to share the information obtained. Google complies with the European-American Privacy Shield Principle. You can find the privacy policy of Google here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. You can find more information on this here: https://rockboost.com/cookie-policy

Social Media
You can share pages on our website via the social media buttons on the website. You can also post comments on our social media channels. These social media channels place cookies. With this they gather information. We have no influence on how LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook deal with the information obtained. You can read the privacy statements of these parties here:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
https://twitter.com/en/privacy

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, to request a limitation of your processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data by DotControl. You also have the right of data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send you, or an organization mentioned by you, a computer file with your personal information we hold. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent, restriction of processing or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@rockboost.com To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, we can ask you to identify yourself. We respond as quickly as possible; at least within four weeks. DotControl also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

How we protect personal data
Within DotControl, personal data is available on a need-to-know basis, which means that only colleagues to need to be able to contact you, can see your personal data. DotControl takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to info@rockboost.com

Amendments
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. The changes take effect on the announced time of entry.